Accident Summary Nr: 124529.015 - Employee is burned when flammable solvent vapor ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 124529.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 02/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467269.01503/02/2020325620Kobo Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on February 24, 2020, an employee was scrubbing interior surfaces of a mix tank with 1-2 gallons of petroleum naphtha using a Teflon bristle brush when a suspected static discharge ignited the flammable solvent vapor within the tank. The employee was hospitalized to treat second degree burns to his face and hands.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Face, Fire, Hand, Ignite, Petroleum Naphtha, Static Electricity, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467269.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians