Accident Summary Nr: 124429.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by power planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429183.015 | 09/05/2019 | 236115 | Manzanita Creek, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was trimming siding material at a multifamily residential structure. He was operating a powered hand planer with his right hand and holding the siding material with his left hand when his left index finger was struck by the planer and lacerated. The fingertip was amputated. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1429183.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |