Accident Summary Nr: 124429.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by power planer

Accident Summary Nr: 124429.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429183.01509/05/2019236115Manzanita Creek, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was trimming siding material at a multifamily residential structure. He was operating a powered hand planer with his right hand and holding the siding material with his left hand when his left index finger was struck by the planer and lacerated. The fingertip was amputated. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Contact, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Fingertip, Laceration, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Portable Power Tool, Repair, Residential Construction, Siding, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1429183.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: