Accident Summary Nr: 124319.015 - Employee amputates finger in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 124319.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465587.01502/24/2020332312Clark Dietrich

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 21, 2020, an employee was working on a lathe. The employee's finger was caught in the point of operation. The employee's right index finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Lathe, Point Of Operation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1465587.015 60 F Hospitalized injury