Accident Summary Nr: 124277.015 - Employee is injured when ATV is struck by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 124277.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 10/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465149.01510/11/20190181111421317725816 - Twin Springs Nursery Incorporated

Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on October 11, 2019, an employee, an agricultural worker, was towing two small plant trailers with an ATV and driving in the direction of traffic on a local road when he was struck from behind by an automobile. The employee was thrown from the ATV and was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries. The vehicle driver reportedly did not see the employee, the trailer, or the ATV.

Keywords: ATV, Agriculture, Automobile, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driving, Ejected, Struck By, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1465149.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported