Accident Summary Nr: 124277.015 - Employee is injured when ATV is struck by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1465149.015 | 10/11/2019 | 0181 | 111421 | 317725816 - Twin Springs Nursery Incorporated |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on October 11, 2019, an employee, an agricultural worker, was towing two small plant trailers with an ATV and driving in the direction of traffic on a local road when he was struck from behind by an automobile. The employee was thrown from the ATV and was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries. The vehicle driver reportedly did not see the employee, the trailer, or the ATV.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1465149.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |