Accident Summary Nr: 124207.015 - Two employees are killed by asphyxiation in tank confined sp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1464642.015 | 02/21/2020 | 562998 | Great Lakes Tank & Vessel Llc | |
1464356.015 | 02/20/2020 | 484110 | Kenan Advantage Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 20, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a structural steel fabricator and erector company, was entering a tank to clean it. The tank had a combination of Ecocure II and methyl ethyl ketone (MEK) residues and had been purged with nitrogen. Employee #1 entered the permit required confined space that contained the residual chemicals and nitrogen to perform the cleaning operations. She was overcome by the oxygen deficient atmosphere. Employee #2, employed by a chemical distribution company, entered the tank to make a rescue attempt for Employee #1. He was also overcome from the oxygen deficient atmosphere. Both employees were killed by asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1464642.015 | 30 | F | Fatality | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners | |
2 | 1464356.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |