Accident Summary Nr: 124120.015 - Employee is shocked while installing telecommunication lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463882.015 | 02/19/2020 | 237130 | The Fishel Company |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 11, 2020, Employee #1 was part of a crew installing fiber optic cable on poles near energized overhead power lines. While installing the fiber optic cable, one section of the fiber became caught in the other telecommunication lines previously installed on the poles. Employee #1 grabbed the lines to try and separate it but the strand line bounced and contacted the 7.2kv power line located above the fiber. Employee #1 suffered electric shock injuries and was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463882.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |