Accident Summary Nr: 124117.015 - Employee's arm is degloved in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 124117.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463808.01502/19/2020311612Jbs Usa

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on February 8, 2020, an employee was conducting preventative maintenance on an overhead conveyor belt and its motor and gearbox assembly when his left arm became trapped in the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat degloving of his left arm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Degloving, Electric Motor, Gear, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1463808.015 22 M Hospitalized injury