Accident Summary Nr: 124070.015 - Employee sustains burns to hand, face due to electrostatic d

Accident Summary Nr: 124070.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 02/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463362.01502/14/2020332993Combined Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 14, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a ammunition manufacturer had just rejected a powder mixture during a quality control check. The employee prepared to dump the mixture into a container containing mineral oil when an electrostatic discharge occurred between the employee and the pouring operation. A primary flash fire occurred which caused a secondary flash fire in two machines behind the employee. The employee sustained burns to his hands and face and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Ammunition, Burn, Clothing, Electrostatic, Face, Fire, Flame-Resistant Clothing (FRC), Flash, Flying Object, Hand, Head, High Temperature, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1463362.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury