Accident Summary Nr: 124010.015 - Employee partially amputates arm while cutting meat

Accident Summary Nr: 124010.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462977.01502/07/2020424470Buckhead Meat & Seafood Of Chicago

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 24, 2020, Employee #1 was in the meat bandsaw steak cutting area. He was cutting meat using a Marel bandsaw 200 with a one-half-inch blade. After he finished making the cut, he made contact with an unguarded portion of the blade. Employee #1 sustained severe laceration and partial amputation of his left arm below the elbow. He was hospitalized for five to ten days.

Keywords: Arm, Bandsaw, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Elbow, Laceration, Meat Processing, Meat Slicing Machine, Partial Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462977.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers