Accident Summary Nr: 123981.015 - Employee is hit by magnet in stomach and tears intestine

Accident Summary Nr: 123981.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454056.01501/07/2020311421Kraft Heinz Food Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on August 17, 2019, an employee noticed there was something wrong with the line after line 8 startup. There was not enough product flowing (the mixture was not correct). The employee went to see what was wrong. The employee saw the product falling to the ground due to the drain discharge valve being open. The employee closed the drain valve with his foot. In doing so, the line 8 blending system pipeline did not have an open free flow path, the valve above the magnet was closed and not open to the destination. When the discharge drain valve was closed, the positive displacement pump developed high pressure in the pipeline and blew out the line magnet. The employee was hit in the abdomen which tore his intestine. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Drain Pipe, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Magnet, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1454056.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction