Accident: 123578.015 - Employee Falls From Manhole Ladder, Receives Facial Fracture
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1459322.015 | 01/30/2020 | Bedrock Earthworks |
At 9:00 a.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee stood on a manhole ladder to recei ve a board lowered down to them. While attempting to grab the wood, the employee lost balance and fell approximately fifteen feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a facial fracture and various contusions to the body.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1459322.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |