Accident Summary Nr: 123578.015 - Employee falls from manhole ladder, receives facial fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 123578.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 01/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459322.01501/30/2020237110Bedrock Earthworks, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee stood on a manhole ladder to receive a board lowered down to them. While attempting to grab the wood, the employee lost balance and fell approximately fifteen feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a facial fracture and various contusions to the body.

Keywords: Board, Contusion, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Lost Balance, Manhole, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1459322.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: