Accident Summary Nr: 123551.015 - Employee fractures leg laying cable when trench caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459191.015 | 01/28/2020 | 221122 | Florida Progress, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 22, 2020 , an employee was working in an unprotected trench laying power lines when the trench collapsed on him. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to both his tibia and fibula.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1459191.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |