Accident Summary Nr: 123551.015 - Employee fractures leg laying cable when trench caves in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459191.015 | 01/28/2020 | 221122 | Florida Progress, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 22, 2020 , an employee was working in an unprotected trench laying power lines when the trench collapsed on him. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to both his tibia and fibula.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1459191.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |