Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123488.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion And Laceration In Trip And Fall

Accident: 123488.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 01/09/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1458661.01501/28/2020Big Lots, Inc. #4510

At 1:30 p.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee working in warehouse of a retail st ore was operating a Gillis 5500LB Hydraulic Pallet Jack returning an empty palle t to its storage stack. The employee tripped on the pallet jack, lost her balanc e and fell backwards onto the floor. The employee struck her head on the concret e floor and the pallet fell on top of her. She incurred a head laceration and a concussion, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concussion, department store, fall, fall on same level, head, laceration, lost balance, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, pallet, pallet jack, re

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1458661.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction