Accident Summary Nr: 123403.015 - Employee amputates finger in material stretcher machine

Accident Summary Nr: 123403.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 01/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458010.01501/23/2020423510Hydro Extrusion Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was operating the tail end of a aluminum profile material stretcher, actuating the stretcher foot to remove the material however, the material remained fastened to the stretcher foot when it was actuated to the unfasten position. The employee put his left index finger on the material to unfasten it when the material broke free of the foot and crushed his finger between the material and the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of tip of his left index finger.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Clearing, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Jammed, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458010.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Extruding and forming machine operators