Accident Summary Nr: 123344.015 - Employee sustains burns when valve fails and pipe bursts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1457377.015 | 01/13/2020 | 238220 | Harper Limbach Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working as a pipefitter for a plumbing and HVAC contractor was installing piping at a new facility. The employee was checking the system for leaks. The employee was working with coworkers flushing the new system with water using PVC pipe rated for 130 degrees Fahrenheit. At the same time, water in the steam portion of the system was being brought up to temperatures ranging from 140 to 180 degrees Fahrenheit. As a result of a mis-wired electronic valve, steam heated the water in the part of the system being flushed and caused the PVC pipe to burst. When the piping came loose, the employee was sprayed with 180 degrees Fahrenheit water. The employee sustained second degree burns to his chest and knees and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1457377.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |