Accident Summary Nr: 123344.015 - Employee sustains burns when valve fails and pipe bursts

Accident Summary Nr: 123344.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457377.01501/13/2020238220Harper Limbach Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working as a pipefitter for a plumbing and HVAC contractor was installing piping at a new facility. The employee was checking the system for leaks. The employee was working with coworkers flushing the new system with water using PVC pipe rated for 130 degrees Fahrenheit. At the same time, water in the steam portion of the system was being brought up to temperatures ranging from 140 to 180 degrees Fahrenheit. As a result of a mis-wired electronic valve, steam heated the water in the part of the system being flushed and caused the PVC pipe to burst. When the piping came loose, the employee was sprayed with 180 degrees Fahrenheit water. The employee sustained second degree burns to his chest and knees and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chest, Defect, High Temperature, Hot Water, Installing, Knee, Leak, Leg, Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pipe, Plumbing, Regulator Valve, Sprayed, Steam, Struck By, Testing, Water Pipe, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1457377.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: