Accident Summary Nr: 123334476 - Employee injured in fall into vat of hot grease

Accident Summary Nr: 123334476 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12333447603/08/200058120Olive Garden Italian Restaurant

Abstract: Employee #1, a restaurant worker, was instructed to clean the wall and exhaust area behind and above the Fryolator. He was standing with both feet on the top step of a 3 ft stepladder, extending his reach to clean the interior area of the exhaust hood, when his left foot slipped. Employee #1 fell from the ladder and his right foot was submerged in a vat of hot grease. He also twisted his right ankle and his head struck another Fryolator in the area. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns, for which he was hospitalized overnight.

Keywords: BURN, HEAD, STEPLADDER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LADDER, SLIP, HOT COOKING OIL, FALL, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123334476 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Short-order cooks