Accident Summary Nr: 123334476 - Employee injured in fall into vat of hot grease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123334476 | 03/08/2000 | 5812 | 0 | Olive Garden Italian Restaurant |
Abstract: Employee #1, a restaurant worker, was instructed to clean the wall and exhaust area behind and above the Fryolator. He was standing with both feet on the top step of a 3 ft stepladder, extending his reach to clean the interior area of the exhaust hood, when his left foot slipped. Employee #1 fell from the ladder and his right foot was submerged in a vat of hot grease. He also twisted his right ankle and his head struck another Fryolator in the area. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns, for which he was hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123334476 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |