Accident Summary Nr: 123246.015 - Employee suffers severe burns to ankle from hot cooking oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442049.015 | 11/01/2019 | 722511 | Flynn Restaurant Group Llc |
Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was working as a cook at a full-service restaurant. It was one of a national chain of casual dining restaurants. He was working as a hot-line cook. He was performing one of his assigned tasks of cleaning hoods and changing out the filters in the hoods. He was at the start of his shift. To reach the hoods above the fryers, he was standing on top of the ovens and fryers. He lost his balance. Stumbling, he stepped into a fryer that was on and hot. The cooking oil in the fryer was at a temperature of over 300 degrees F (149 degrees C). The employee suffered second- or third-degree burns on his lower leg up to his ankle. He was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442049.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |