Accident Summary Nr: 123233.015 - Employee sustains first and second degree burns when splashe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456529.015 | 01/17/2020 | 336330 | The Pullman Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 14, 2020, a maintenance employee was closing a gate valve on the bottom of the pressurized DA tank for the company's boiler system, and 230 degree water at approximately 10 psi sprayed from the valve and splashed the employee in the upper body, causing first and second degree burns. The employee was hospitalized over night and released the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456529.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |