Accident Summary Nr: 123042.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413268.015 | 07/01/2019 | 238160 | Apex Roofing And Restoration, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 1, 2019, an employee was installing insulation and metal roofing on a manufacturing plant. The employee stepped from the roofing material, fell through the insulation, and was killed upon striking the concrete floor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1413268.015 | 15 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 45 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |