Accident Summary Nr: 122914.015 - Employee incurs injuries when shocked by electric panel

Accident Summary Nr: 122914.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453651.01501/03/2020336370Select Industries Corporation

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 30, 2019, an employee was resetting the Variable Frequency Drive on a straightener for a mechanical press. After the employee reset the button, he noted the cover on the circuit board was not sitting right. The employee grabbed the cover to adjust it. The employee's finger was able to touch the circuit board due to a broken tab. The employee was shocked by the 340 volts circuit panel. The employee sustained unspecified injuries and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Circuit Breaker, Electric Shock, Finger, Mechanical Power Press, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1453651.015 34 M Hospitalized injury