Accident Summary Nr: 122852.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 122852.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453337.01512/31/2019238220Abm Building Solutions, Llc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 27, 2019, an employee was on a roof fixing an HVAC unit when he fell through a skylight approximately 25 feet to the concrete surface. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Surface, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, HVAC, Repair, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453337.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians