Accident Summary Nr: 122599.015 - Employee is exposed to hydrogen sulfide gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451854.015 | 12/17/2019 | 331410 | Climax Molybdenum Company |
Abstract: At 6:35 p.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee was removing bolts around a railcar hatch. A rapid release of hydrogen sulfide gas from the railcar somehow entered the employee's respirator mask. The employee suffered respiratory irritation or arrest brought on by acute exposure to hydrogen sulfide gas. The employee was hospitalized overnight and then released with no work restrictions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1451854.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |