Accident Summary Nr: 122599.015 - Employee is exposed to hydrogen sulfide gas

Accident Summary Nr: 122599.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451854.01512/17/2019331410Climax Molybdenum Company

Abstract: At 6:35 p.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee was removing bolts around a railcar hatch. A rapid release of hydrogen sulfide gas from the railcar somehow entered the employee's respirator mask. The employee suffered respiratory irritation or arrest brought on by acute exposure to hydrogen sulfide gas. The employee was hospitalized overnight and then released with no work restrictions.

Keywords: Bolt, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Flatbed Rail Car, Hydrogen Sulfide, Removing, Respirator, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1451854.015 62 M Hospitalized injury