Accident Summary Nr: 122579.015 - Employee sustains burns while installing switch on energized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451735.015 | 12/17/2019 | 238220 | Service Refrigeration, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working as an electrician for an HVAC and plumbing company was installing a circuit breaker switch. The employee was working on an energized 480-VAC electrical panel without wearing personal protective arc flash equipment. The employee was using a set of pliers to remove two bolts from the bus bar where the breaker was to be installed. While removing the second bolt, the pliers touched the energized bus bar creating an arc flash explosion. The employee suffered second degree burns to the face, neck and left arm and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1451735.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |