Accident Summary Nr: 122535.015 - Employee incurs concussion when struck by limb

Accident Summary Nr: 122535.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450916.01512/16/2019237990Dice Construction

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was cutting and clearing land for an easement. The employee was struck by a limb from above. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion.

Keywords: Clearing, Concussion, Cutting, Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Tree
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1450916.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: