Accident Summary Nr: 122463.015 - Two employees sustain flash burns when forklift LP flashes

Accident Summary Nr: 122463.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450919.01512/12/2019484121Big 4 Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on November 4, 2019, two employees were troubleshooting the failure to idle of a forklift. An employee secured an LP propane bottle to commence troubleshooting of the fuel system. A filter clog created a back pressure that blew a line and gas collected in the hood area. The mechanic started the forklift, and the distributor ignited the propane, causing a flash fire. The two employees were hospitalized to treat second degree burns.

Keywords: Burn, Clogged, Fire, Flash, Forklift, Fuel Tank, Gas, Ignite, Ignition, Propane, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1450919.015 32 M Hospitalized injury
2 1450919.015 32 M Hospitalized injury