Accident Summary Nr: 122385.015 - Two employees suffer third degree burns from an arc flash in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422321.015 | 08/08/2019 | 811310 | Entech Sales And Service Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on August 7, 2019, Employee #1 was attempting to preform a load bank test to the building's automatic transfer switch panel connected to the back-up generator, by connecting the load bank test wires. An arc flash incident occurred, resulting in third degree burns to Employee #1 and Employee #2. The arc flash occurred as a result of not ensuring effective lockout/tagout completed prior to performing the load bank test on the generator. Neither employee had donned the appropriate arc flash PPE. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns to his hands, neck, face, ears, and upper arms requiring extended hospital treatment in the burn unit. Employee #2 sustained third degree burns to his hands, arms and forearms, and parts of the neck and face, as well as multiple strokes from the arc flash incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422321.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 2 | 1422321.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |