Accident Summary Nr: 122322.015 - Two employees are exposed to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449701.015 | 12/06/2019 | 331110 | Arcelormittal Cleveland, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 3, 2019, two employees were preparing to break a flange on a pipe containing coke oven gas in order to install a blank. A water seal valve was broken due to the water line being inadvertently bumped close, causing the water seal to break. The employees were exposed to carbon monoxide in coke oven gas, and were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1449701.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1449701.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury |