Accident Summary Nr: 122322.015 - Two employees are exposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 122322.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449701.01512/06/2019331110Arcelormittal Cleveland, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 3, 2019, two employees were preparing to break a flange on a pipe containing coke oven gas in order to install a blank. A water seal valve was broken due to the water line being inadvertently bumped close, causing the water seal to break. The employees were exposed to carbon monoxide in coke oven gas, and were hospitalized.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Coke Oven, Flange, Gas

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1449701.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury
2 1449701.015 46 F Hospitalized injury