Accident Summary Nr: 122214.015 - Employee suffers third degree burns from scalding hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448412.015 | 12/03/2019 | 722511 | Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on November 24, 2019, Employee #1 was filling a red can/container on wheels with scalding hot water for cleaning behind kitchen equipment. Due to the hot water, the can/container buckled and fell over, causing the water to splash onto the floor and lower extremities of Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns on both feet and ankles, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448412.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |