Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 122064.015 - Employee Fractures Spine In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 122064.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408432.01506/13/2019238220Pt Air-Conditioning Service Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 4, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an air co nditioning service, were repairing an air conditioning unit at a one-story comme rcial building. They were using a fixed ladder in the attic space to access the unit. While climbing up the ladder, Employee #1 fell. He telephoned his cowor ker, who had left to purchase a part needed for the repair. Emergency services were called and transported the employee to the hospital. He was admitted for t reatment of a fracture to the lower lumbar spine.

Keywords: air conditioner, ascending, blunt force trauma, climbing on ladder, fall, fall protection, fixed ladder, fracture, repair, spine, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1408432.015 46 M Hospitalized injury