Accident Summary Nr: 122006.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442261.015 | 11/12/2019 | 335912 | Clarios, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 2, 2019, an employee, a supervisor, was kneeling down looking under an electrofusion welding machine for a bracket that had broken off. The employee lost his balance and his left hand slipped off the frame of the machine and his left index finger was caught between a table transfer cylinder and the metal stop. Employee suffered a fingertip amputation to his left index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442261.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |