Accident Summary Nr: 121916.015 - Employee burns hands while removing part from molding machin

Accident Summary Nr: 121916.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 10/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446715.01511/21/2019339991Vibracoustic Usa Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working for a parts manufacturer was operating a Jing Day Model Number JD-H600 Hydraulic Molding Machine. The employee needed to remove finished parts from the machine before installing new stock to be compressed but one part became stuck. The employee opened the clam shell type mold with the use of a chain hoist which was located above the mold. The employee reached into the open mold to retrieve a stuck part. As the employee reached into the machine, the hook disengaged from the handle causing the plate to fall on the employee's arms. The employer provided a safety bar to hold the mold in a open position. The employee would have to manually place the safety bar in to position before removing parts from the machine but did not do this. The mold was estimated to be between 150 and 200 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee had been working alone at the work station, but three coworkers were working nearby at other work stations. The employee incurred burns to his upper hands and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Crane, Crane Hook, Falling Object, Hand, High Temperature, Hoisting Mechanism, Hydraulic, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Molding Machine, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pinched, Struck By, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446715.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified