Accident Summary Nr: 121895.015 - Employee amputates finger in bending machine

Accident Summary Nr: 121895.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446441.01511/19/2019332313D.R. Kidd Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was adjusting a metal flash on the bending brake machine when the upper beam and clamp came down and caught his finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an index finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Beam, Bending Machine, Caught By, Clamp, Finger, Lowering, Machine operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446441.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades