Accident Summary Nr: 121727.015 - Employee inhales smoke when preparing to enter dryer after f

Accident Summary Nr: 121727.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445228.01511/15/2019424910Innovative Ag Services

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on November 9, 2019, an employee working for a wholesale farm merchant was operating a grain dryer. When he obtained a sample of corn to be tested for moisture content, he smelled something burning from the bottom of the dryer. The employee extracted discovered burning cardboard at the bottom of the dryer so he pulled it out of the machine. He then shut down the dryer and shut off the electrical and gas. The dryer is a confined space and he determined it was safe to enter. The employee opened the two manhole covers in the floor. When the second lid was removed, smoke billowed out into his face causing him to breathe in the smoke. The employee experienced respiratory irritation due to smoke inhalation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Confined Space, Dryer, Face, Fire, Inhalation, Insufficient Supervision, Lung, Manhole, Manhole Cover, Material Handling, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1445228.015 29 M Hospitalized injury