Accident Summary Nr: 121644.015 - Three employees are burned in arc flash explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405952.015 | 05/31/2019 | 238210 | Green Smile Energy And Electric Age And Dia Teck |
Abstract: At 10:01 a.m. on May 31, 2019, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by an electrical contractor, were dismantling and removing electrically powered yard dying equipment from a closing factory. To remove large gauge copper electrical wiring from an electrical panel, Employee #1, the supervisor, used a hand-held battery powered grinder with a cutting wheel installed. The covers had been removed and the power had not been disconnected/secured. During the cutting, live electrical wires containing different phases of power came into contact with each other and created a phased electrical arc flash and explosion. The employees were transported to the hospital for treatment of electrical burns. Employee #1, who received the bulk of the arc flash, was hospitalized for treatment of severe burns to his upper body and arms. Employees #2 and #3 sustained minor to moderate burn injuries. They were treated and released without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405952.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | |
2 | 1405952.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
3 | 1405952.015 | 99 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |