Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 121615.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated During Forming Work

Accident Summary Nr: 121615.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406329.01506/06/2019236118Dowbuilt Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 13, 2019, Employee #1 was performing a concrete form assemb ly for a wall at a residential construction project. Working from a scissor lif t at a height of approximately 20 feet, he was inserting coil-rods into a wooden form with ?-inch pre-drilled holes. The employee was wearing Atlas 370 nitrile coated nylon gloves. Employee #1 inserted the 5-foot long threaded fiberglass coil rod into a DeWalt 20 V Max cordless power drill/driver and tightened by usi ng the chuck, similar to the way a bit is inserted into a drill. Then, the empl oyee used his left hand to hold the drill/driver and his free right hand to guid e the coil rod into the hole of the form. The tip of the employee's glove becam e caught in the threads of the fiberglass coil rod, and the glove was spun aroun d the coil, twisting tightly and amputating a portion of the right index finger. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the amputation of the index finger at the distal interphalangeal joint with residua l bone fragments.

Keywords: broken bone, caught by, caught in, concrete form work, finger, forming, glove, partial amputation, residential construction, rotating drill bit, scissor lift, untrained, wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1406329.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: