Accident Summary Nr: 121615.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated During Forming Work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406329.015 | 06/06/2019 | 236118 | Dowbuilt Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 13, 2019, Employee #1 was performing a concrete form assemb ly for a wall at a residential construction project. Working from a scissor lif t at a height of approximately 20 feet, he was inserting coil-rods into a wooden form with ?-inch pre-drilled holes. The employee was wearing Atlas 370 nitrile coated nylon gloves. Employee #1 inserted the 5-foot long threaded fiberglass coil rod into a DeWalt 20 V Max cordless power drill/driver and tightened by usi ng the chuck, similar to the way a bit is inserted into a drill. Then, the empl oyee used his left hand to hold the drill/driver and his free right hand to guid e the coil rod into the hole of the form. The tip of the employee's glove becam e caught in the threads of the fiberglass coil rod, and the glove was spun aroun d the coil, twisting tightly and amputating a portion of the right index finger. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the amputation of the index finger at the distal interphalangeal joint with residua l bone fragments.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1406329.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |