Accident Summary Nr: 121596.015 - Employee sustains third degree burns in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 121596.015 -- Report ID: 0355121 -- Event Date: 10/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436792.01510/09/2019326130Dupont Teijin Films U.S. Lp

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 6, 2019, an employee was clearing a vacuum roll wrap from a vacuum dryer by manually pulling solvent-soaked film from the dryer and placing it in a pile. While clearing the vacuum wrap, the pile of film ignited, causing a flash fire which travelled to the employee. The employee was wearing Nomex coveralls, safety glasses, static-dissipating safety boots, and Kevlar cut-resistant gloves. All equipment and machinery was bonded and grounded. The employee was hospitalized to treat third degree burns to both wrists, the right side of their face, and right ear.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Dryer, Ear, Eye protection, Face, Fire, Glove, Ignite, PPE, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436792.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians