Accident Summary Nr: 121398.015 - Employee fractures hand in can printing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 121398.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442777.01511/05/2019332431Metal Container Corporation

Abstract: At 3:48 p.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee and coworker were cleaning the mandrel print wheels of a Stolle can printing machine. The coworker jagged the machine forward and the employee stuck his hand into the machine, wedging it between the mandrel wheel and the print head wheel. The employee sustained multiple fractures and lacerations to his right hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Machine operator, Printing, Reaching, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442777.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified