Accident Summary Nr: 121293.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when glove is caught by bands
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425620.015 | 08/23/2019 | 332322 | Cp Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 01:00 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee was serving as a newly assigned bandsaw operator using an HE&M Twister Automatic Band Saw, Serial Number 794501, to cut 2-foot lengths of 4-inch by 4-inch rectangular metal tubing. The employee was in the process of cutting the metal tubing with the bandsaw when the blade caught the MaxiFlex glove, model number 24-845 CAT II, on the left hand, drawing it into the blade. The employee sustained an amputation to the left index finger at the proximal interphalangeal joint which included bone loss. The employee was treated and released at Sharp Memorial Hospital on June 25, 2019. At 08:15 a.m. on June 25, 2019, the employer reported the incident incompliance with CSHO requirements. At 09:10 a.m. on August 23, 2019, CSHO arrived on site to begin their investigation and a CCR T8 4184(a) citation for not guarding the point of operation of a machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425620.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |