Accident Summary Nr: 121219.015 - Employee is killed when struck by malfunctioned boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441466.015 | 10/29/2019 | 221310 | Reimers Well Drilling Llc |
Abstract: AT 10:00 a.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee was retracting a Shmeel Derrick Boom using a Caddillac Little Mule in an incorrect manner when the boom malfunctioned and struck him in his head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441466.015 | 79 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |