Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 121195.015 - Employee is killed while doing electrical work
Accident Summary Nr: 121195.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/28/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1441272.015 | 10/29/2019 | | 238210 | Jbt Electric, Llc |
Abstract:
At 7:57 p.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee was working to replace an insulator on an aerial lift. After the employee removed the ground, he touched the busbar and was killed by electrocution.
Keywords:
Aerial Lift, Busbar, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Insulator
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerline, transmission line |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
|
|
30 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1441272.015 |
24 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |