Accident Summary Nr: 121131.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger When Caught Between Robo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435837.015 | 10/03/2019 | 336370 | Joon, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a robotic cell at a motor vehicle metal stamping facility. The robotic cell performed cold welds, and the employee attempted to access the alignment of the welding tips. When the employee activated a pneumatic solenoid, his index finger was caught between the welding tips. The employee sustained a partial fingertip amputation and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435837.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |