Accident Summary Nr: 121025.015 - Two employees amputate leg, toes when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439872.015 | 10/22/2019 | 327390 | Migchelbrink Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 22, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both laborers for a concrete manufacturer, were moving a load with an overhead crane. The load was a Ledyard concrete basin form which measured approximately 6-feet by 10-feet x 5-feet. The form was filled with approximately 2 yards of concrete and weighed approximately 11,500 pounds which includes the weight of the spreader bar and rigging. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were using a 10-ton overhead crane equipped with a 7 ? ton Shaw-Box Model 72L07022514 electric hoist. Employee #1 was caught under the left side of the form box when the wire rope broke on the electric Shaw-Box hoist and the load fell. Employee #2 caught his left foot under the right side of the form box when the wire rope broke on the electric Shaw-Box hoist. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to both legs, and Employee #2 suffered a crushing injury to his left foot. Employee #1 fractured and amputated his legs, requiring hospitalization for reconstructive surgery on one leg and amputation below the knee on the other. Employee #1 fractured and amputated his toes and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439872.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1439872.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |