Accident Summary Nr: 121025.015 - Two employees amputate leg, toes when struck by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 121025.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439872.01510/22/2019327390Migchelbrink Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 22, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both laborers for a concrete manufacturer, were moving a load with an overhead crane. The load was a Ledyard concrete basin form which measured approximately 6-feet by 10-feet x 5-feet. The form was filled with approximately 2 yards of concrete and weighed approximately 11,500 pounds which includes the weight of the spreader bar and rigging. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were using a 10-ton overhead crane equipped with a 7 ? ton Shaw-Box Model 72L07022514 electric hoist. Employee #1 was caught under the left side of the form box when the wire rope broke on the electric Shaw-Box hoist and the load fell. Employee #2 caught his left foot under the right side of the form box when the wire rope broke on the electric Shaw-Box hoist. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to both legs, and Employee #2 suffered a crushing injury to his left foot. Employee #1 fractured and amputated his legs, requiring hospitalization for reconstructive surgery on one leg and amputation below the knee on the other. Employee #1 fractured and amputated his toes and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Crane, Crushed, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Hoisting Mechanism, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Loading, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Partial Amputation, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439872.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1439872.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction