Accident Summary Nr: 121004.015 - Employee's finger in amputated in drive chain

Accident Summary Nr: 121004.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439679.01510/17/2019311812Bailey Street Bakery, Llc

Abstract: At 2:20 a.m. on October 10, 2019, an employee was checking to see if a nut was loose while the machine was still running. The employee reached in to the machine to check the nut which was directly beside a moving chain and rollers. The employee's finger was caught by the drive chain and he suffered a left middle fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bolt, Caught By, Chain, Fingertip, Inspecting, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Reaching, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1439679.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury