Accident Summary Nr: 120946.015 - Employee amputates finger between heat shield and bar rest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439439.015 | 10/22/2019 | 332111 | Iowa Precision Forge |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 15, 2019, an employee was attempting to reposition a 34.5 inch by 96 inch 836 grade steel heat shield on a shop-made furnace. The heat shield was attached to a set of brackets attached to a gas powered furnace. When the employee pulled the shield forward, the part slipped off of the brackets and fell. The employee caught his left index finger in between the falling heat shield and the 2-inch diameter bar rest. The employee amputated his finger above the second knuckle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439439.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |