Accident Summary Nr: 120946.015 - Employee amputates finger between heat shield and bar rest

Accident Summary Nr: 120946.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439439.01510/22/2019332111Iowa Precision Forge

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 15, 2019, an employee was attempting to reposition a 34.5 inch by 96 inch 836 grade steel heat shield on a shop-made furnace. The heat shield was attached to a set of brackets attached to a gas powered furnace. When the employee pulled the shield forward, the part slipped off of the brackets and fell. The employee caught his left index finger in between the falling heat shield and the 2-inch diameter bar rest. The employee amputated his finger above the second knuckle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Clamp, Crushed, Falling Object, Finger, Furnace, Instantaneous amputation, Iron, Iron Worker, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Steel, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439439.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction