Accident Summary Nr: 120933.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in pipe threading mach

Accident Summary Nr: 120933.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438703.01510/18/2019238220Bfp Fire Protection, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee working as a pipelayer for a fire protection service was setting up a groover attachment unit on a pipe threading machine. The employee inadvertently stepped on the foot control which caused the machine to power on while his right hand was in the danger zone. The employee caught his index finger between the machine's carriage bar and the groover nipple attachment. A coworker transported the employee to the hospital. The employee amputated his finger to the first joint and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Fire Ext System, Foot Control, Hand, Installing, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Metal Pipe, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pipe, Point Of Operation, Threading Machine, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438703.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer