Accident Summary Nr: 120641.015 - Employee operating handheld grinder receives arm laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437166.015 | 10/09/2019 | 327215 | Engineered Glass Products, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured glass products from glass that it had purchased. He operated a fabricating machine. He was working inside a heat exchanger to cut out old pipes that were going to be replaced with new ones. He was using a portable handheld grinder to cut the pipes out. As he went to cut out another piece of pipe, he lost his footing. The grinder struck the employee's upper left arm in the bicep. He suffered a laceration. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437166.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |