Accident Summary Nr: 120634.015 - Employee burns abdomen when hose fails on gas torch

Accident Summary Nr: 120634.015 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 10/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437121.01510/09/2019336611Stevens Towing Co.,Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee was in the process of heating a piece of angel iron on the inner hull of a barge with a gas torch (oxygen and propylene). The torch was lit at the time of the incident. While starting to heat the angel iron the oxygen hose began to rapidly expand causing a large growing bubble within a few inches of the torch. The hose burst and oxygen contacted the red-hot angle iron which caused a small explosion. The employee yelled for a coworker turn off the gas while he bent the hose to prevent more oxygen from escaping. Due to the small explosion and the employee wearing a polyester (or similar man-made fiber) shirt and jacket, the shirt melted on hid lower abdomen. The employee was burned and required hospitalization and a skin graft.

Keywords: Abdomen, Burn, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Explosion, Fire, Gas Leak, High Pressure, High Temperature, Hose, Insufficient Supervision, Oxygen, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Propane Torch, Propylene, Protective Clothing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1437121.015 28 M Hospitalized injury