Accident Summary Nr: 120407.015 - Employee's finger is crushed in rigging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397300.015 | 05/01/2019 | 236210 | Nibbi Bros Associates Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on April 25, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in construction work at a multifamily residential structure. They were moving a fork attachment from one location to another. Employee #1 rigged the fork attachment to an all terrain forklift. The coworker drove the forklift to the other location. Employee #1 went to detach the fork attachment. Employee #1 put his left middle finger in between the hook and forklift. The hook smashed/crushed Employee #1 finger, resulting in amputation. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, treated for the finger amputation, and released without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1397300.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |