Accident Summary Nr: 120343.015 - Employee Sustains Chemical Burns While Repairing Pipe Leak

Accident Summary Nr: 120343.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434862.01510/01/2019325998Kik Custom Products

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 28, 2019, an employee was repairing a leak on overhead piping at a chemical manufacturing facility. While working, product containing 16.5% concentrated bleach came out of the pump side of the piping came out and splashed the employee. The employee sustained second degree burns on the right side of his body and third degree burns on his buttocks. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bleach, Burn, Buttocks, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Leak, Pipe, Pump, Repair, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1434862.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights