Accident Summary Nr: 120336.015 - Employee incurs burns when struck by flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1434840.015 | 10/02/2019 | 336611 | Gryphon Technologies |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was refueling a small boat when he went to check the battery connections on the electric pump. A spark caused the gasoline vapors to flash striking the employee. The employee received second and third degree burns to his arm and head and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1434840.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |